Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Lawrence, 85 Ohio App. 3d 824, 621 N.E.2d 802 (1993); Piekutowski v. S. Cent. Ohio Educ. Serv. Ctr. Governing Bd., 161 Ohio App. 3d 372, 830 N.E.2d 423 (Adams 2005) (commenting that deliberations involve a "decisional analysis," and ultimately concluding that a school board held unlawful deliberations).

The Ohio Supreme Court has not addressed the issue.

Compare

b. Deliberation toward decisions

All prearranged discussions of public business of a public body by a majority of its members are subject to the statute's requirement of open meetings. Ohio Rev. Code § 121.22(B)(2), (C). This requirement includes "deliberations," and the statute's preamble states that the statute should be liberally construed "to require public officials . . . to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings." Ohio Rev. Code § 121.22(A).

Compare

3. Electronic meetings

(This section is blank. See the subpoints below.)

Compare

a. Conference calls and video/Internet conferencing